Process Columns by Dolphin Group
Equipment

Process Columns

ASME U2 distillation and stripping columns with trayed, packed, or hybrid internals, fabricated and stamped in Abu Dhabi.

Scroll Down

The Anatomy of a
Process Column

Sieve Trays

Perforated trays in the stripping section that hold a shallow pool of liquid, with rising vapour bubbling straight through. Each tray is one stage of contact.

Drag to rotate

For representation purposes only.

Built to
Solve

Engineered against the specific failures that cost operators downtime, contamination or wasted energy.

Asset protection

A column is a pressure vessel with process-critical internals — a tray or packing support failure can drop production for the length of a full shutdown. Internals design has to survive real flooding and weeping conditions, not just nameplate flow rates.

Process integrity

Tray and packing selection decides separation efficiency directly — get it wrong and the column simply cannot hit product purity, no matter how well the shell is built. Distributor quality alone determines whether packing performs anywhere near its rated efficiency.

Operational efficiency

Columns fabricated overseas carry long lead times and freight risk for large-diameter shells. In-region fabrication and internals replacement turns a turnaround-driven retray or repack into weeks, not a multi-month import cycle.

Why Dolphin Group for
Process Columns

ADNOC-approved, Local+ Certified

Qualified to the procurement standards ADNOC group companies require, with in-country value that scores directly on operator and EPC tenders.

Code authority in-country

ASME U2 Certificate of Authorization held at Mussafah — column shells designed and stamped locally, not imported.

40+ years of separation-process experience

Four decades of trayed and packed column fabrication and internals replacement inform every column we build or revamp.

Key
Benefits

What sets process columns from Dolphin Group apart, in specific and measurable terms.

  • 1

    ASME U2 code fabrication

    Full code design, fabrication and U-stamping in-house, with complete data reports issued on delivery.

  • 2

    Engineered internals performance

    Tray and packing selection verified in process simulation against real vapour-liquid equilibrium data, not sized from rules of thumb.

  • 3

    In-house retray and repack

    Full or partial internals replacement executed inside a fixed turnaround window without importing a complete new column.

  • 4

    Wide metallurgy range

    Carbon steel through duplex and exotic alloys for corrosive and high-temperature separation duties.

  • 5

    Faster turnaround schedules

    In-region fabrication and internals stock removes months of freight and customs delay from a retray or repack project.

  • 6

    Full material traceability

    Full material traceability on shell, internals and support steel, from plate to finished column.

Technical
Specifications

Design codes, materials and testing scope confirmed for every process columns order.

Design code

ASME U2 Section VIII Div.1 (U-stamp)

Internals

Sieve/valve trays · structured & random packing

Diameter range

Up to 4+ m, transport-limited from Mussafah

Materials

CS · LTCS · SS · Duplex · Clad plate

Design basis

HTRI/process simulation-verified stage efficiency

Testing

Hydro · RT/UT/PT/MT · PMI · hardness

Servicing

Tray and packing inspection, cleaning and distributor verification that confirm a column still hits its rated separation efficiency.

Long Term Contracts

Scheduled retray and repack programmes timed to turnaround windows, backed by internals stock that keeps a repack inside weeks, not a multi-month import cycle.

Where It's
Used

Process Columns in service, sector by sector, application by application.

Oil & Gas: Process Columns applications

Oil & Gas

Heat exchangers for oil and gas in the UAE: thermal equipment engineered for upstream, midstream and refining service, built and serviced in Abu Dhabi.

View Sector
Petrochemicals: Process Columns applications

Petrochemicals

Heat exchangers for petrochemical plants in the UAE: we build exchangers and reboilers for crackers, polymer plants and aromatics complexes worldwide.

View Sector
Chemical Manufacturing: Process Columns applications

Chemical Manufacturing

Heat exchangers for chemical plants in the UAE: corrosion-resistant exchangers and vessels for acids, alkalis and speciality chemistry.

View Sector
Water & Desalination: Process Columns applications

Water & Desalination

Desalination plant heat exchangers from the UAE: we build high-alloy heat exchange equipment for MSF, MED and RO desalination plants.

View Sector
Power & Energy: Process Columns applications

Power & Energy

Heat exchangers for power plants in the UAE: HEI-standard condensers, coolers and heat recovery equipment for conventional and renewable generation.

View Sector
Marine & Offshore: Process Columns applications

Marine & Offshore

Marine heat exchangers built in Abu Dhabi: compact, seawater-tolerant cooling systems for vessels, rigs and offshore platforms.

View Sector

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. We design and fabricate to ASME U2 Section VIII Div.1 with U-stamp certification, including full code data reports.

Both — full internals design, fabrication and installation are in-house, alongside the shell.

Yes. Full or partial internals replacement is executed inside a fixed turnaround window, in the workshop or on site.

Tray and packing selection is verified in process simulation against real vapour-liquid equilibrium data, not sized from rules of thumb.

Carbon steel through duplex and exotic alloys are selected against the specific process chemistry and temperature.

Up to 4+ metres, limited mainly by road transport constraints from Mussafah to site.

Yes. Dolphin Group is ADNOC-approved and Local+ Certified — one of roughly 70 Local+ Certified companies in the UAE.

Send your process datasheet or simulation output through our RFQ form or to connect@dolphin.ae — we typically respond within two working days.

Talk to an Engineer About Process Columns

Send your duty requirements or existing datasheet, and our engineers will confirm the right configuration.

Talk to an Engineer